
![]() |
|
Guns & Sailsin the Early Phase of European Expansion1400-1700 |
by Carlo M. CipollaFirst published 1965 by Collins, London |
|
THE |
A blue cloth book with gilt lettering to spine. no inscriptions. FINE condition. In a FINE condition unclipped dust jacket. AS NEW 220 mm. x 303 mm. 198 pages Weight wrapped just short of 1.25 kilo. |
|
|
THE QUEEN'S CORSAIR
by |
A VERY GOOD PLUS condition blue cloth bound book with silver lettering to spine. In a VERY GOOD clipped, publisher's repricing labelon bottom of front flap. £10.00 + P & P |
|
THE LIFE OF 1st. published 1941 |
Lightly rubbed boards; a little dust marking to page block edges and some acid browning on free end papers but a very sound and square copy - VERY GOOD minus condition navy cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine - fold out map of Cadiz complete and as new. £10.00 + P & P |
|
DRAKE AT First published in England 1969 by |
A VERY GOOD condition red cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine; crown octavo. In a VERY GOOD unclipped, gum nremains fron missing publisher's label, Very slightly marked dust wrapper £7.00 + P & P |
|
SIR FRANCIS DRAKEby
|
First published 1927 as one of the 'Golden Hind' series by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London
|
|
![]() |
THE GOLDEN HINDby First published 1973. |
This edition History Book Club by arrangement of Weidenfeld and Nicolson. CONDITION |
THE DEFEAT OF JOHN HAWKINS A BIOGRAPHY OF HIS THIRD SLAVING VOYAGE by RAYNOR UNWIN |
A red cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and top edge of page block is stained red - condition VERY GOOD PLUS. Dust wrapper taped, not priced clipped, chipped and repaired but still VERY GOOD minus. |
|
A HISTORY OF SEAFARING
GEORGE F. BASS |
A blue cloth bound book in VERY GOOD condition although in common with these books the page edges are starting to brown. In a VERY GOOD condition unclipped dust wrapper. |
|
BRITAIN AND THE WESTERN SEAWAYS by E. G. Bowen |
A green cloth bound book with brightr ilt lettering the spine and decoration to bottom corner pf the front board. Top edge of pristine page block dyed to match binding - condition VERY GOOD plus. Dust wrapper un-clipped, chipped and with some edge rubbing - VERY GOOD. 1st. 1972 |
|
The Three Worlds of CaptainJOHN SMITHbyPHILIP L. BARBOUR First published 1964 by Macmillan & Co., Ltd., London |
||
CAPTAIN JOHN SMITHbyE. Keble Chatterton |
First published 1927 as one of the 'Golden Hind' seies by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London |
|
The Birth of the Steamboat H. Philip Spratt, |
A blue cloth bound book with brightr silver lettering the spine and decoration to front board. Top edge of pristine page block dyed purple - a light bump to the bottom of the spine stops it being FINE condition. Warning |
|
![]() |
Lisbon as a Port Town, the British Seaman and other Maritime Themes Edited by Stephen Fisher EXETER MARITIME STUDIES |
First published 1988 by Exeter University ISBN 0859893138 150 mm. x 225 mm. x 9 mm. £5.00 plus P & P |
The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 by Philip Aubrey 1979 First published by Leicester University Press, London |
Link to other Sailing Navy books here
|
|
Decisive Naval Campaigns in the Rise of the West ISBN 0710001509 |
1st. Published 1979 by A navy cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine -in VERY GOOD PLUS condition in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition un-priceclipped dust wrapper. £8.00 + P & P |
|
![]() |
THE SEA KINGS
|
A green cloth bound bound with gilt and black decoration and lettering. The extremities are rubbed and worn; the spine ends are bumped and worn. Both corners of the front board are rubbed and worn. The hinges are starting so page block although reasonably tight is just a little slack - it is 140 years old. There is very little foxing which is confined mainly to the first and last few pages. The illustrated frontispiece's tissue guard is still intact and the pages are clean and bright. Errata tipped in on dedication page with three small initials in lower gutter. GOOD PLUS. |
![]() |
A NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND I
The Formative Centuriesby G. J. MarcusFirst 1961 |
|
LIFE AT SEA W. R. THROWER |
A brown cloth bound book with gilt lettering the spine condition NEAR FINE. Dust wrapper un-clipped VERY GOOD Plus. 1st. 1972 S.B.N. 900592 25 7 |